After their father is called into work, two young boys, Walter and Danny, are left in the care of their teenage sister, Lisa, and told they must stay inside. Walter and Danny, who anticipate a boring day, are shocked when they begin playing Zathura, a space-themed board game, which they realize has mystical powers when their house is shot into space. With the help of an astronaut, the boys attempt to return home.
Unfortunately the movie Zathura: A Space Adventure is not yet available on Paramount Plus.
Production | Michael De Luca | Producer |
Editing | Dan Lebental | Editor |
Production | Scott Kroopf | Producer |
Sound | John Debney | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Jon Favreau | Director |
Writing | David Koepp | Screenplay |
Camera | Guillermo Navarro | Director of Photography |
Production | Avy Kaufman | Casting |
Writing | John Kamps | Screenplay |
Production | William Teitler | Producer |
Art | Richard F. Mays | Art Direction |
Art | Lauri Gaffin | Set Decoration |
Art | J. Michael Riva | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura Jean Shannon | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Pat Welch | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Melanie Hughes | Makeup Department Head |
Crew | Paulette Dauber | Unit Publicist |
Art | David F. Klassen | Supervising Art Director |
Sound | Kevin Kaska | Orchestrator |
Sound | Mike Watts | Orchestrator |
Production | Louis D'Esposito | Executive Producer |
Production | Peter Billingsley | Co-Producer |
Production | Ted Field | Executive Producer |
Art | Maret Wicken | Painter |
Art | Andrew P. Flores | Standby Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Rebecca Gregg | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Scott Johnson | Set Production Assistant |
Sound | Robert Fernandez | Scoring Mixer |
Camera | Charles Schner | Additional Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Linda D. Flowers | Key Hair Stylist |
Lighting | William Ambrose | Rigging Grip |
Production | Shannon Hamed | Production Coordinator |
Art | Phil Saunders | Production Illustrator |
Visual Effects | Keith W. Smith | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jon G. Belyeu | Special Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Christopher Franey | Best Boy Electrician |
Lighting | R. Michael Yope | Electrician |
Production | Louis D'Esposito | Unit Production Manager |
Sound | Adam Blantz | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Timothy Eaton | Visual Effects Editor |
Art | Constantine Sekeris | Conceptual Design |
Crew | Kelly Birrer | Propmaker |
Crew | David R. Maier | Stand In |
Lighting | Louis DiCesare | Gaffer |
Production | Jackie Szymanski | Production Accountant |
Production | Flax Glor | Publicist |
Visual Effects | Joe Bauer | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Thomas Robinson Harper | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Wendy Riva | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Cottalango Loorthu | Software Engineer |
Sound | Richard Burton | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Ron Segro | Post Production Accountant |
Camera | Roberto 'Tito' Blasini | Camera Operator |
Camera | Jason Talbert | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Roxanne Wightman | Hair Department Head |
Sound | Tom Boyd | Musician |
Sound | Frank Bennett | Orchestrator |
Art | Ray Harvie | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Guy A. Mussori | Props |
Crew | Raymond Bulinski | Craft Service |
Crew | Shane Mahan | Makeup Effects |
Editing | Harry Muller | Color Timer |
Lighting | Mike Amorelli | Rigging Gaffer |
Sound | Tanya Noel Hill | Music Editor |
Art | Anthony Carlino | Leadman |
Art | Peter Davidson | Set Designer |
Crew | Mark Brooks | Stunts |
Camera | Merrick Morton | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy L. Disarro | Key Makeup Artist |
Sound | Lisa J. Levine | ADR Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Cris Borgnine | Visual Effects |
Art | Walt Hadfield | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Pat Jackson | Studio Teacher |
Crew | Timothy E. Henley | Transportation Co-Captain |
Production | Robin Mulcahy Fisichella | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Todd Harris | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | John F. Teeple | Driver |
Lighting | Corwin A. Bibb | Best Boy Electric |
Visual Effects | Mitch Gates | 3D Artist |
Production | Tim Hillman | Location Manager |
Sound | Donald Flick | Foley Editor |
Crew | Dan Henley | Transportation Captain |
Visual Effects | Greg Baxter | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Art | Rebecca Young | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | John Placencia | Video Assist Operator |
Editing | Tristan M. Brighty | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | Stephen Hunter Flick | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Enrique Bilsland | Mechanical Designer |
Visual Effects | Joseph B. Conmy IV | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Alison Fisher | Dialogue Editor |
Art | Russell Bobbitt | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Chris Newlander | Costumer |
Art | Chris John Jones | Creative Director |
Directing | Hans Berggren | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Jim Stubblefield | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Kyle Cooper | Title Designer |
Sound | Kyle Rochlin | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Michael London | ADR Recordist |
Production | Kevin Roy | Additional Production Assistant |
Production | Michelle A. De Mayo | Assistant Accountant |
Editing | Stacey Frederick | Assistant Editor |
Production | Wes Denton | Production Assistant |
Sound | Michael J. Broomberg | Foley Artist |
Camera | Arthur Blum | Dolly Grip |
Editing | Boyd Steer | Negative Cutter |
Production | Jennifer Bender | Extras Casting |
Production | Tracy Browne | Second Assistant Accountant |
Crew | John J. Downey | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Emily Mann | Intern |
Art | Joey Genitempo | Set Painter |
Art | Randy Severino | Swing |
Camera | Matthew A. Del Ruth | Assistant Camera |
Art | Eric Ramsey | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Jessica Daniels | Casting Assistant |
Visual Effects | Marion Spates | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Visual Effects | Ken Dackermann | Visual Effects Compositor |
Visual Effects | Anthony Kramer | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Production | Zack Heath | Art Department Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Brian Adams | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Visual Effects | Patrick Ballin | Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Scott Barnes | Lighting Programmer |
Visual Effects | Bob Lloyd | VFX Artist |
Lighting | Alex Skvorzov | Chief Lighting Technician |
Editing | Donnie Creighton | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Production | Darrin Lipscomb | Assistant Location Manager |
Lighting | Harold Groshon | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | John Debney | Conductor |
Visual Effects | Erik Bruhwiler | Digital Compositor |
Editing | Paul McGhee | Digital Color Timer |
Editing | Natasha Leonnet | Digital Colorist |
Production | Jeff Barnes | Production Executive |
Visual Effects | Nina Harlan | Rotoscoping Artist |
Sound | Philip A. Schwartz | Utility Sound |
Camera | Will Dearborn | Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Markus Mentzer | Camera Loader |
Production | Sandra J. Smith | Production Secretary |
Production | Lisa Joelle Curtis | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Kristen Branan | Head of Production |
Visual Effects | Peter G. Travers | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Leandro Visconti | Compositing Supervisor |
Writing | Chris Van Allsburg | Book |
Crew | Michelle Sebek | Stunts |
Crew | Logan Brown | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Runyard | Stunts |
Crew | Reid Harper | Stunts |
Crew | Shawn Kautz | Stunts |
Crew | Mike Justus | Stunts |
Crew | Tad Griffith | Stunts |
Crew | Mic Rodgers | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Trella | Stunts |
Directing | Bruce Franklin | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Conte Mark Matal | Second Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Daniel J. Lombardo | Visual Effects Producer |
Directing | Alicia Accardo | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Harry K. Garvin | "A" Camera Operator |
Camera | Harry K. Garvin | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Leo J. Napolitano | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Timothy James Kane | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Tony Muller | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Matthew E. Alper | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Matthew Haskins | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori Stilson | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Faye Sevilla | Costumer |
Camera | Rick Stribling | Key Grip |
Camera | Matthew Devitt | Best Boy Grip |
Sound | Mark Ulano | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Tom Hartig | Boom Operator |
Crew | Donald Frazee | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Robert Harman | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Richard O. Helmer | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Edward Kennedy | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | William Lee | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Louis Lindwall | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Jeffrey Machit | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Paul Sabourin | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Harold Selig | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Kenneth Hunter | Location Manager |
Production | Sheilah Sullivan | Production Accountant |
Production | Ross Jensen | Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Bob Brown | Stunts |
Crew | Crystal Dalman | Stunts |
Crew | Lisa Hoyle | Stunts |