The residents of a rural mining town discover that an unfortunate chemical spill has caused hundreds of little spiders to mutate overnight to the size of SUVs. It's then up to mining engineer Chris McCormack and Sheriff Sam Parker to mobilize an eclectic group of townspeople, including the Sheriff's young son, Mike, her daughter, Ashley, and paranoid radio announcer Harlan, into battle against the bloodthirsty eight-legged beasts.
Unfortunately the movie Eight Legged Freaks is not yet available on Paramount Plus.
Production | Roland Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Camera | John S. Bartley | Director of Photography |
Sound | John Ottman | Original Music Composer |
Production | Dean Devlin | Producer |
Production | William Fay | Executive Producer |
Production | Peter Winther | Executive Producer |
Directing | Ellory Elkayem | Director |
Production | Bruce Berman | Producer |
Writing | Ellory Elkayem | Screenplay |
Writing | Jesse Alexander | Screenplay |
Editing | David Siegel | Editor |
Crew | Jo Ann Smith | Studio Teachers |
Crew | Terry J. Erdmann | Unit Publicist |
Production | April Webster | Casting |
Production | Paula Rosenberg | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Kim Collea | Makeup Artist |
Art | Beverli Eagan | Set Designer |
Sound | Gary Mundheim | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Thomas Dadras | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Gary L. Camp | Steadicam Operator |
Directing | Robin Anderson | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Kerry Ann Carmean | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Gina G. Aller | Set Costumer |
Camera | Curt Pair | Camera Operator |
Sound | Scott Wolf | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Jon Baronn Farmer | Still Photographer |
Editing | Michel Aller | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Alan Benoit | Location Manager |
Art | Catherine A. McCabe | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Karen E. Goulekas | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Drew McKeen | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Amanda Goodpaster | Music Editor |
Crew | Charlie Brewer | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Chas. Butcher | Art Direction |
Sound | James Moriana | Foley |
Sound | Dino DiMuro | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Kelvin Lee | Animation Supervisor |
Sound | Christopher Assells | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Gary Gegan | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Yves De Bono | Special Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Anna Foerster | Additional Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Rick Sharp | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Terry Kempf | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Richard Lambert | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Hall | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Dan Hegeman | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Joachim Grüninger | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Alix Friedberg | Costume Design |
Crew | Kosta Saric | Visual Effects Editor |
Art | Marcia Calosio | Set Decoration |
Sound | Jim Fitzpatrick | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Michael Green | Camera Operator |
Production | Kelly Van Horn | Co-Producer |
Art | Charles William Breen | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Claudia Breckenridge | Hairstylist |
Editing | Mo Henry | Negative Cutter |
Costume & Make-Up | Maggie McFarland | Key Set Costumer |
Crew | John Alden | Stunts |
Crew | Michael B. Russell | Transportation Captain |
Sound | Peter Geoco | Production Sound Mixer |
Camera | David E. Baron | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Gregg Singer | Picture Car Coordinator |
Production | Karen O'Toole | Production Coordinator |
Writing | Randy Kornfield | Story |
Art | Kristen Spinning | Standby Painter |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott W. Farley | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | Daryl C. Lefever | Production Accountant |
Sound | Kate Jesse | Boom Operator |
Sound | Larry Groupé | Orchestrator |
Crew | Marie Randall | Craft Service |
Crew | Leo Corey Castellano | Makeup Effects |
Visual Effects | Andy Barrios | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Jens Döldissen | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Peter Afterman | Music Supervisor |
Crew | James K. Jensen | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Daniel S. Irwin | Sound Editor |
Crew | Steve Roll | Carpenter |
Production | Scott Baldyga | Casting Associate |
Sound | Jeff Glueck | Sound Engineer |
Writing | Ellory Elkayem | Story |
Crew | Rich Ragsdale | Additional Music |
Crew | Mike McNally | Set Medic |
Sound | Casey Stone | Scoring Mixer |
Crew | James Marbas | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | John W. Ervin | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | George Bolton | Driver |
Crew | Neil Gahm | Propmaker |
Visual Effects | Tim T. Cunningham | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Kelly Van Horn | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Alex Madison | Stunts |
Directing | Lars P. Winther | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Tim Ryan | Key Grip |
Directing | Paul Bernard | Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | John Stewart | Underwater Gaffer |
Crew | Lewis Arquette | In Memory Of |
Crew | Cris Rankin | Animal Wrangler |
Sound | George Doering | Musician |
Art | John A. Stewart Jr. | Assistant Property Master |
Visual Effects | Carol Ashley | 3D Artist |
Art | Vicki Dittemore | Set Dresser |
Production | Cindy Franke | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Sound | Damon Intrabartolo | Conductor |
Editing | David Orr | Color Timer |
Art | Keith Mosca | Property Master |
Art | Mark Hurtado | Storyboard Artist |
Sound | Jessica Clements | Music Coordinator |
Editing | Ryan Chan | Assistant Editor |
Production | Shelly Boucher | Production Assistant |
Sound | Brian Basham | ADR Recordist |
Visual Effects | Greg Groenekamp | Visual Effects Compositor |
Production | Christian Feldhaus | First Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | John Bozzalla | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Production | Cindi Reiss | Extras Casting |
Production | Shari Lee | Production Secretary |
Sound | Ron Bedrosian | ADR Mixer |
Crew | Ken Gorrell | Special Effects Technician |
Sound | Michael J. Broomberg | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Blanca Garcia | Costumer |
Camera | Jason Casillas | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Matt Balzarini | Second Assistant Camera |
Crew | Andy Gill | Stunts |
Art | Matthew Bekoff | Set Designer |
Crew | Pat Banta | Stunts |
Crew | James M. Churchman | Stunts |
Crew | Heather Callow | Stunts |
Crew | John Hateley | Stunts |
Crew | Louie Franco | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Jim Holley | Stunt Driver |
Crew | 'Mad' Mike Jones | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Rick Miller | Stunt Driver |
Visual Effects | Andrew Tamandl | VFX Artist |